*
 
 

Main Website > About Us > Superintendent Photo & Bio

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DARRYL D. ROSS

Superintendent

436th Force Support Squadron

CMSgt Darryl D. Ross is the Superintendent of the 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. As the Squadron Superintendent, he is responsible for providing vital mission support through manpower and personnel, services sustainment, force development, Airman and family services, community services along with mortuary affairs, honor guard, and installation readiness.  These Airmen take care of over 5,000 military/civilian, 4,900 dependents and 16,700 retirees. 
Additionally, he trains, counsels, mentors; and ensures overall professional development of Airmen. CMSgt Ross also serves as the liaison to Commanders, Chiefs, First Sergeants and base leaders on HAF & MAJCOM Force Support initiatives.
CMSgt Ross entered the Air Force on 22 September 1989.  After completing basic military and technical training, he was assigned to Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas as a Services Specialists.  For the next 17 years, he served at various locations throughout the Air Force, providing morale, welfare & recreation support to Operations DESERT SHIELD/STORM, Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation IRAQI FREEDOM/NEW DAWN. Before assuming his current position, he spent 6 years as a First Sergeant working in 7 home station and deployed squadrons. He was also the Superintendent, Sustainment Services Flight at Osan AB Korea.  He was appointed to his current position on 14 December 2014.

EDUCATION

1993  Airman Leadership School, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
1997  Air Force Institute of Technology Mortuary Affairs Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002  NCO Academy,  Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
2005  Associate Degree, Restaurant, Hotel & Fitness Management Community College of the Air Force
2006  The Cooper Institute Physical Fitness Specialist Course, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.
2007  Bachelors of Science in Business Administration Degree, Touro University, Philadelphia Pa.
2007  First Sergeant Academy Maxwell AFB, Ala

2008  Senior Enlisted Joint PME Correspondence Course, National Defense
University

2008  Associate Degree, Human Recourses Community College of the Air Force

2008  Masters Science in Health Sciences Degree, TUI University, Philadelphia Pa.
2009  Masters Certification in Human Resource Management, Villanova University, Philadelphia Pa.
2011  Professional Mangers Certification Community College of the Air Force
2011 SNCO Academy Maxwell AFB, Ala

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  January 1990 – April 1998, Services Specialists, 314th Services Squadron, Littlerock AFB, Arkansas
2.  April 1998 – May 2004, Fitness & Sports NCOIC, 374th Services Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
3.  May 2004 - May 2006, Quality Assurance Superintendent, 39th Services Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
4.  May 2006 – March 2007, Superintendent Fitness & Sports MHAFB Fitness Center,

     366th Services Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.
5.  March 2007- June 2010, First Sergeant, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6.  June 2010- June 2013, First Sergeant, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
7.  June 2013- December 2014, Superintendent, Sustainment Services Flight, 51st Force Support Squadron,    Osan AB, ROK.
8.  December 2014- Present Superintendent, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Volunteer Service Medal

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

 

                         OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2009 Mountain Home AFB First Sergeant of the Year

2009 12th Air Force First Sergeant of the Year

2009 Air Combat Command First Sergeant of the Year

2010 USAF First Sergeant of the Year

 

                                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 September 2014

 

(Current as of February 2016)